Pure Raw Shea Butter

  • $15.29


Shea butter is a fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree.
It is usually yellow in color when raw, with Unrefined, refined, and Ultra-Refined Shea butter being ivory or white in color.
Shea butter is a triglyceride derived mainly from stearic acid and oleic acid.
It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion.

Benefits of Shea Butter:

Facial moisturizer to help restore elasticity and suppleness
Anti-aging treatment that lessens the look of wrinkles and fine lines
Anti-inflammatory for cuts, burns, rashes and temporary eczema symptoms
Soothing balm for chapped lips, sunburn and insect bites
Some of the most common usages of shea butter:

Use Shea Butter to moisturize your face and body.
Fast an easy hair mask to nourish hair and moisturize scalp
Used in shaving cream for smooth silky shave
A nourishing body butter?A natural cuticle cream
Use on the lips or in homemade lip balms
Make a DIY moisturizing body lotion

Directions:

We recommend adding a few drops of essential oils to customize your experience with Shea Butter.
Apply to hair or skin.

Skin: Rub a small amount of shea butter into the palm of your hands until melted and apply a thin coat on your skin.
Hair:Start with small of shea butter, rub it between your hands until melted, then apply.

We Also Recommend